Advil Cold and Sinus

advil cold and sinus dosage

What is Advil Cold and Sinus?

Contents

Advil Cold and Sinus is a Brand name for an OTC product that is an analgesic and nasal decongestive combination. It used for over 20 years for powerful, non-drowsy relief of cold and sinus symptoms. It is available in the form of caplets and liquid-gels.

 

What are the ingredients in Advil Cold and Sinus?

Advil Cold and Sinus is a medicine that contain combination of Ibuprofen in the dose of 200 mg and Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride in the dose of 30 mg. Ibuprofen is a NSAID’s drug which is in this product used to relieve the pain commonly associated with sinus pressure and as a fever reducer. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is used as a nasal decongestive that works by constricting blood vessels and reducing swelling in the nasal passages which decreases stuffiness.

Is Advil Cold and Sinus a decongestant?

Yes it is. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is an active ingredient in this product that contains strong decongestive properties with a power of opening airways.

Is Advil Cold and Sinus Over the Counter product? Why?

Yes, Advil Cold and Sinus is available as OTC product. This product is defined as OTC because it is trusted to be effective and safe for use by the general public without a prescription.

How old do you have to be to buy Advil Cold and Sinus?

Children younger than 12 could not buy this product. Generally, advice is, that pharmacist should not sell this medicine to patient younger of 16 years of age unless directed by a doctor, but it is not restricted by the law.

How old you have to be in order to take Advil Cold and Sinus?

Children younger than 12 years of age should not use Advil Cold and Sinus products! There is an absolute contraindication to use this product in children younger than 6 years.

Can my 10 year old and 11 year old take Advil Cold and Sinus?

No, they should not take Advil Cold and Sinus without doctor permission and monitoring.

Advil Cold and Sinus dosage

·        Adults and children older than 12 years of age: take 1 caplet or capsule every 4 to 6 hours during symptoms persist. If symptoms do not respond to 1 caplet or capsule, 2 caplets or capsules may be used. Do not use more than 6 caplets or capsules in any 24-hour period unless directed by a doctor.

·        Children under 12 years of age: do not use

Advil Cold and Sinus directions

·         Do not take more than directed

·         The smallest effective dose should be used

·         Take Advil Cold and Sinus with a full glass of water (8 oz/240 mL) as directed by your doctor

·         Take caplets or capsule with by mouth with or without food.

·         Take with food or milk if stomach upset occurs

·         If you have missed a dose, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time to take the next dose, you should skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

·         Children younger than 12 years of age should not use this medicine

·         If you ever had an allergic reaction after using any other pain reliever/fever reducer drug this medicine should not be used

·         This medicine should not be used right before or after heart surgery

·         You should not take this drug if you are taking a prescription drugs of class monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression or emotional conditions, or Parkinson’s disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.

Advil Cold and Sinus

Advil Cold and Sinus liqui gels vs caplets, which is better why?

Form is a matter of preference, as each form is effective and safe as indicated by label. Tablets are original Advil form which has been trusted by millions for over 30 years. Caplets are oval-shaped form of tablets while liqui-gels are liquid filled capsules which are easier to swallow. Liqui-gels capsule also contain ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine in solubilized form, so they’re absorbed into the body more quickly and have faster pain relief. However, the maximum effect and safety are the same for both forms.

How does Advil Cold and Sinus work?

Advil Cold and Sinus caplets and capsules contain a combination of 2 active ingredients: ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride.

Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Ibuprofen inhibits synthesis of prostaglandins (proinflammatory substances in the body) by inhibiting at least 2 cyclooxygenase (COX) isoenzymes, COX-1 and COX-2. Inhibition of COX-2 leads to the anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic effects while the inhibition of COX-1 may cause gastrointestinal bleeding and ulcers. Ibuprofen has the lowest risk of causing gastrointestinal bleeding of all NSAID, producing balanced inhibitory effects on both COX-1 and COX-2 isoenzymes. But, this advantage is lost at high doses.

Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is sympathomimetic drug with direct action on the adrenergic receptor system. Pseudoephedrine acts directly on both alpha- and beta-adrenergic receptors but to a lesser degree. The vasoconstriction is produced after α-adrenergic receptors activation.

Advil Cold and Sinus liquid gels

How often can you take Advil Cold and Sinus?

1 caplet or capsule should be taken every 4 to 6 hours while symptoms persist. If symptoms do not respond to 1 caplet, 2 caplets or capsules may be used. You should do not use more than 6 caplets or capsules in any 24-hour period without doctor permission.

How long does Advil Cold and Sinus take to work?

Advil Cold and Sinus responds very fast. If you take Advil Cold and Sinus in the form of liquid-gels, it will start showing effects 30 minutes after administration, however, if you take it in a form of tablet, it may take up to 50 minutes to start working. However, the efficiency of working in the both forms is completely same, only the reaction time is a bit different.

How long does Advil Cold and Sinus last?

Generally Advil Cold and Sinus will last up from 4 to 6 hours effectively in managing congestion, fever and pain symptoms.

How many days can I take Advil Cold and Sinus?

Advil Cold and Sinus should not be used for more than 7 days. If fever symptoms last for more than 3 days after using Advil Cold and Sinus as recommended, patients should stop using this medicine and should go to see a doctor.

How long does Advil Cold and Sinus stay in your system?

The half-life (the time after which half the dose has been eliminated) of ibuprofen is about 2 hours. The time during which ibuprofen is effective is up to 6-8 hours. That’s ibuprofen should be taken on every 4-8 hours. All ibuprofen metabolites are excreted within 24 hours of administration, 98% in urine and 2% in stool.

Advil Cold and Sinus side effects

At least 1% of people taking this medication have been reported following side effects:

·         bloating or gas

·         constipation

·         diarrhea

·         decreased appetite

·         drowsiness

·         heartburn and indigestion

·         nausea

·         nervousness

·         restlessness

·         stomach cramps

·         difficulty sleeping

·         lightheadedness

·         vomiting

·         weakness

Patients should consult their doctor if they experience following side effects after taking this medicine:

·         blurred vision or other eye symptoms

·         dizziness

·         skin rash

·         swelling

·         fast, pounding heartbeat

·         ringing in the ears

·         weight gain

Patients should immediately stop using this medicine if they experience some of the following side effects:

·         black, tarry stools

·         blood in vomit

·         difficulty breathing, hives, swelling of the mouth or throat

Is Advil Cold and Sinus bad for liver?

Studies have been showed that hepatic side effects after chronic ibuprofen administration have included liver function tests elevations in up to 15% of patients. Jaundice, hepatitis, cholestasis, and hepatic failure have been rarely reported. In children and in patients with acute hepatitis and in patients with stable, chronic hepatitis C infection, ibuprofen administration has also been associated with acute vanishing bile duct syndrome. In some very rare cases ibuprofen-induced hepatitis has been related with a fatal outcome.

The mechanism of ibuprofen induced hepatotoxicity is not yet completely known, but there are suggestions that it may be multi-factorial.  The rapid onset suggests liver injury by a toxic metabolic byproduct, while the hypersensitivity reactions leading to the liver injury point to an immuno-allergic interaction.

Can you take Advil Cold and Sinus with orange juice, coffee, milk or just warm water?

In general, taking Advil Cold and Sinus with orange juice or coffee should be avoided because stomach side effects may occur. If you got an upset stomach after using this product, consider taking your next dosage with food or milk.

Can you take Advil cold and sinus with food or on an empty stomach?

While it’s not necessary to take Advil Cold and Sinus with food, if you got an upset stomach after using this product, consider taking your next dosage with food or milk. If stomach upset continues, stop using this product and consult your doctor.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus show up on drug tests?

In some rare cases pseudoephedrine, an active ingredient in Advil Cold and Sinus products may show up in drug tests.  This common decongestant has similar chemical structure to methamphetamine and may trigger a positive urine test to methamphetamine, but if GC-MS analysis test is done, it will certainly confirm that it is not methamphetamine but pseudoephedrine.

Is Advil Cold and Sinus addictive?

Yes, it can be if it is taken for prolonged period in high doses, because it contains pseudoephedrine. Pseudoephedrine is chemically similar to ephedrine which is a CNS stimulant. Users report a boost in energy, euphoria, and “tingly” feelings across their skin. Also, pseudoephedrine addiction may be a sign for future addictions. Pseudoephedrine is the main component chemical used for meth production. If someone starts out abusing this drug it’s possible they’ll move on to harder drugs in the future.

However, when someone has cold and nasal congestion problems and takes the recommended dose of Advil Cold and Sinus for a short-term use, nothing bad will happen. This is why this drug is only recommended for a short-term use.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus have Aspirin in it?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain aspirin. It contains ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine as active ingredients.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus have Acetaminophen in it?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain acetaminophen.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Ibuprofen in it?

Yes it does. It contains ibuprofen in the dose of 200 mg. It is used for it analgesic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Caffeine in it?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain caffeine in it.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Antihistamines such as Diphenhydramine in it?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain antihistamines in it.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Codeine in it?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain codeine or any other antitussive drug in it.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Ephedrine in it?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain ephedrine in it. However it does contain pseudoephedrine which is chemically a diastereomer of ephedrine.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus have Gluten?

It is important to know that all Advil liqui-gels contain a wheat derivative! So patients who are allergic to gluten should stop using these immediately. They should know that they may be getting sick from a medication rather than a food.

However, all Advil tablets, caplets and gel capsules (which are different from liquid-gels) are gluten free.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Phenylpropanolamine?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain phenylpropanolamine in it.

Does Advil Cold and Sinus contain Sulfa?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus does not contain sulfa.

Can Advil Cold and Sinus get you high?

No, Advil Cold and Sinus can’t get you high.

Can I drink alcohol while taking Advil Cold and Sinus?

·         Drinking alcohol while taking Advil Cold and Sinus can lead to a higher rate of side effects and interactions, and those effects are especially associated with the gastrointestinal and the central nervous system.

·         Combination of alcohol and ibuprofen can lead to a higher risk of development of gastrointestinal adverse effects, such as abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, heartburn, and especially of gastrointestinal bleeding. Gastrointestinal bleeding symptoms can be: diarrhea, vomiting blood, and black color of stool. If such side effects happen, patients should immediately discontinue the use of ibuprofen and call their doctor. Patients with risk factors for gastrointestinal bleeding, such as stomach or duodenal ulcer, gastritis or previous episodes of bleeding should never use ibuprofen with alcohol. Patients with any sort of kidney or liver disease must avoid the combination of ibuprofen and alcohol as it can additionally exacerbate their condition.

·         Combining stimulants with depressants, such as concomitant use of pseudoephedrine with alcohol, may cause some patients to feel light-headed or uncomfortable, especially if they are sensitive to alcohol. However, the effects of combining pseudoephedrine with alcohol in moderation are mild and patients should not be concerned.

How long after taking Advil Cold and Sinus should I drink alcoholic beverages?

·         If ibuprofen is used for long-term treatment, patients should check with their doctor before they have a drink. Doctor will let them know if it’s safe to drink from time to time based on their health and risk factors. If you take Advil Cold and Sinus only on occasion, it may be safe for you to drink in moderation. However, patients should know that having even one drink may upset their stomach, though.

·         The best option is to wait at least one day after taking Advil Cold and Sinus before having a drink.

Can I take Advil Cold and Sinus while trying to get pregnant? Can I take Advil Cold and Sinus with birth control?

·         Many health professionals will advise future mothers to stay away from any painkiller or anti-inflammatory drugs while trying to get pregnant. New study found that aspirin and other anti-inflammatory drugs can increase the risk of miscarriage. Although further studies are needed to confirm these findings, researchers say that in the meantime, women who are trying to get pregnant should be aware of this potential risk and avoid using anti-inflammatory painkillers. Many researchers argued that anti-inflammatory drugs may interfere with implantation of an embryo into the wall of the uterus, because they block synthesis of prostaglandins which are necessary for successful embryo implantation and also they are playing important role in ovulation process. However, these undesired effects have not yet been well studied in older anti-inflammatory drugs, such as ibuprofen. Studies also found that use of acetaminophen (paracetamol), which works with a different mechanism in the body, had no effect on miscarriage risk.

·         Patients can safely take Advil Cold and Sinus with their birth control pills. There are no interaction between them and no loss of birth control effectiveness.

Can I take Advil Cold and Sinus while pregnant?

·         Ibuprofen-pseudoephedrine combination such as Advil Cold and Sinus has not been formally assigned to a pregnancy category by the FDA. Animal studies failed to reveal evidence of fetal harm. There are also no controlled studies and data in human pregnancy.

·         Based on available data, pseudoephedrine is not thought to be teratogenic.

·         The use of ibuprofen should be avoided during the first two trimesters of pregnancy as this is the time when the organs are being formed and the period when fetus is most sensitive to drugs and toxins.

·         In the third trimester ibuprofen is considered to be in pregnancy category D which means that the harmful effect on the fetus in humans has been proved and this drug can be given to pregnant women only in life-threatening situations. The mechanism of action of ibuprofen is inhibition of prostaglandins synthesis. The fetus receives oxygen through the placenta. At the time of birth the blood levels of prostaglandins naturally decreases leading to closure of a blood vessel in the heart of fetus called ductus arteriosus. This redirects the blood to the lungs. Prostaglandin synthesis inhibition by ibuprofen can lead to premature closing of ductus arteriosus in the uterus which can be fatal for the fetus.

·         Taking ibuprofen during the last trimester can also lead to delayed and prolonged labor and stronger bleeding during delivery. Some studies have shown that the prolonged use of ibuprofen in high doses can lead to difficulties in conceiving in some women. However, this condition is reversible after discontinuation of the medicine.

·         In certain cases doctor may prescribe ibuprofen during pregnancy. This can be done only if no safer alternative is available and the expected health benefits are greater than the associated risk. If you are pregnant, you should never take ibuprofen without medical control and advice from your healthcare provider.

Can I take Advil Cold and Sinus while breastfeeding?

·         General opinion is that it is better to avoid any medicines during breastfeeding unless doctor is consulted. Only small amounts of ibuprofen were found in the breast milk and no adverse effects on infants have been observed in cases when ibuprofen is used occasionally in low doses. However, the recommendation for women who need long-term treatment with ibuprofen or high doses is that they should not breastfeed.

·         Pseudoephedrine is excreted into human milk. There are no reports of adverse effects in infants who were exposed to pseudoephedrine by breast milk. The American Academy of Pediatrics considers pseudoephedrine to be compatible with breast-feeding.

Can I give my dog Advil Cold and Sinus?

·         No, you should not give Advil Cold and Sinus to your pet.

·          Pseudoephedrine has a very narrow margin of safety in dogs, cats, and other pets. 30mg of pseudoephedrine can induce clinical signs and dangerous side effects in a 20-pound dog such as: hyperactivity, nervousness, different behavioral changes, difficulty with breathing, high blood pressure and fast heart rate. 3 tablets of Advil Cold and Sinus can be fatal for 20-pound dog. Those side effects can happen really fast, 30 minutes after administration. Thus, it is very critical that veterinary treatment is done fast after indigestion. Individuals who suspect a pet may have ingested a pseudoephedrine-containing product or other drug should contact their local veterinarian or the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center at (888) 426-4435 for immediate assistance.

·         Ibuprofen is also very toxic for dogs. It also has a relatively narrow margin of safety. Symptoms of ibuprofen poisoning in dogs may include: vomiting, diarrhea, bloody feces, blood in vomit, nausea, lack of appetite, weight loss, gastric ulcers and perforation, increased thirst, increased urination, decreased or lack of urine, seizures, incoordination, coma, death.

Can you take Advil Cold and Sinus if you have asthma?

About 10% of patients with asthma may have aspirin-sensitive asthma, which is characterized by nasal polyposis, sinusitis, eosinophilia, and precipitation of asthma and rhinitis attacks after aspirin indigestion. Aspirin administration in these patients has been linked with severe bronchospasm and even fatal anaphylactic reactions. Since cross-sensitivity has been noted between aspirin and NSAIDs, therapy with any NSAID, including ibuprofen that can be found in Advil Cold and Sinus products should be avoided in asthmatic patients with a history of aspirin asthma or other NSAID sensitivity, and taken cautiously in all patients with preexisting asthma. Salicylate salts, salicylamide, salsalate and acetaminophen may be suitable alternatives in patients with a history of NSAID-induced bronchospasm, since cross-sensitivity to these drugs appears to be lower. However, cross-sensitivity has been confirmed occasionally with high dosages of these drugs such as acetaminophen in doses higher than 1000 mg.

Can you take Advil cold and sinus and Mucinex together?

Patients should talk with their pharmacist or doctor before they take this combination. Some of Mucinex products such as Mucinex DM also contain pseudoephedrine as an active ingredient. So if patients take combination of Advil Cold and Sinus and Mucinex DM they will double the dose of pseudoephedrine and may increase the risk of side effects to happen. Those side effects can be: tremor, fast heartbeat, insomnia, restlessness, nausea, vomiting, hypertension, atrial fibrillation and myocardial infarction. Patients with cardiovascular diseases are at highest risk. So, if patient want to combine Advil cold and Sinus with Mucinex in order to relieve his/her cough symptoms, he/she should take Mucinex plain or Mucinex D, since there are no interaction between ibuprofen or pseudoepherine with guiafenesin and dextromethorphan.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Zyrtec?

Zyrtec’ active ingredient is antihistamine drug called cetirizine. Since there are no major interaction between pseudoephedrine or ibuprofen with cetirizine, patient can take these drugs together. However, patients should be careful, because there is a Zyrtec product on the market called Zyrtec D which also contains pseudoephedrine as an active ingredient. So, if patients take Advil Cold and Sinus with Zyrtec D, they will double the dose of pseudoephedrine and may increase the risk of serious side effects such as tremor, fast heartbeat, insomnia, restlessness, nausea, vomiting, hypertension, atrial fibrillation and myocardial infarction, to happen. Patients with cardiovascular diseases are at highest risk. So, patients should always talk with their pharmacist or doctor first before using any of these products.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Claritin or Claritin d?

Claritin is a Brand name for non-drowsy antihistamine drug containing loratadine as an active ingredient while Claritin D is a combination of loratadine and pseudoephedrine. At regular doses, there should be no significant interactions between Advil Cold and Sinus and Claritin. However, patients should not combine Advil cold and sinus with Clartin D, because they will double the dose of pseudoephedrine and may increase the risk of serious side effects to happen. Those side effects can be: tremor, fast heartbeat, insomnia, restlessness, nausea, vomiting, hypertension, atrial fibrillation and myocardial infarction. Patients with cardiovascular diseases are at highest risk. Patients should always talk with their pharmacist or doctor first before using any of these products.

Can you drink alcohol while taking Claritin?

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Benadryl?

As long as Advil cold and sinus with Benadryl(diphenhydramine) are used for a short-term period in recommendable doses they are safe. However patients with some issues, such as fluid retention and hypertension should talk with their doctor or pharmacist first before using this combination. It is known that ibuprofen like all NSAID’s can cause fluid retention. Antihistamines drugs can also cause fluid retention due to their anticholinergic properties. If you suffer from hypertension or worse yet Heart failure, this drug combination can be very dangerous indeed. Age also plays an important factor as well (older patients should avoid this combination).

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Allegra?

Since there are no dangerous and direct interactions patients can take Advil Cold and sinus with Allegra together. However, they should avoid the combination of Advil Cold and Sinus with Allegra D which already contain pseudoephedrine, so combining them they will double the dose of pseudoephedrine and may increase side effects of this drug. It is very important for patients with cardiovascular disease to avoid this combination. Patients should always talk with their pharmacist or doctor first before using any of these products.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Adderall?

Patients should never take Advil Cold and Sinus together with Adderall without doctor advice and monitoring. If they have headaches, which are common side effect after Adderall use, they should take only Advil that does not contain pseudoephedrine in it. Both amphetamine and psudoephedrine can increase blood pressure and heart rate, and combining them may enhance these effects. Patients should talk to their doctor before using these drugs, especially if they have a history of high blood pressure or some heart disease. They may need a dose adjustment or more frequent monitoring by their doctor to safely use both medications.

Is methylphenidate and adderall the same?

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with antibiotics such as Amoxicillin?

Since there are no direct interaction and serious clinician cases of this interaction, patient can take these drugs safely, but it is the best to consult your doctor or pharmacist first before taking this combination. In cases that involve infection, fever and pain, patients may take amoxicillin to treat the infection and ibuprofen to reduce fever and control pain. However, some studies have been found that either of these drugs may increase levels in blood of the other by competing to the same binding proteins and therefore possibly increasing the amount of the drugs in the blood. This means, that some of the drug will have stronger effect and may increase the risk of side effects to happen.

Amoxicillin with alcohol consumption

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Penicillin?

There is no direct interaction between Advil and Penicillin. However, the best option is to consult your doctor or pharmacist first before taking this combination. In cases that involve infection, fever and pain, patients may take penicillin to treat the infection and ibuprofen to reduce fever and control pain. However, some studies have been found that either of these drugs may increase levels in blood of the other by competing to the same binding proteins and therefore possibly increasing the amount of the drugs in the blood. This means, that some of the drug will have stronger effect and may increase the risk of side effects to happen.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Buckley’s?

It is safe to take Advil Cold and Sinus and Buckley’s together, but only Buckley’s products which do not have decongestants in it. Patients have to avoid the combination of Advil Cold and Sinus and Buckley’s DM Decongestant. Both products contain pseudoephedrine as an active ingredient, so patient may take too much of this drug and dangerous side effects may be caused. Sympathomimetic agents such as pseudoephedrine may cause side cardiovascular effects, particularly when used in high dosages or in susceptible patients. Cardiac output, oxygen consumption, heartbeats may be increased. In the peripheral blood vessels, vasoconstriction may occur through stimulation of alpha-1 adrenergic receptors. Palpitations, arrhythmia, tachycardia, hypertension, coronary occlusion, reflex bradycardia, cerebral vasculitis, myocardial infarction, cardiac arrest, and death have been reported. Patients should always talk with their pharmacist or doctor first before using any of these products.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Benylin?

Benylin is a Brand name for a range of medications that are used for relieving cough, cold and flu symptoms. Many Benylin products are available in both solid dosage and liquid forms and may have multiple active ingredients including: dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, acetaminophen and guaifenesin. Benylin products with pseudoephedrine such as Benylin mucus cough plus decongestant syrup and Benylin day and night tablets have to be avoided in combination with Advil Cold and Sinus. Patients may take too much of pseudoephedrine by mixing them and dangerous side effects may happen.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Cymbalta?

Cymbalta is a Brand name for SSNRI anti depressive drug that contain duloxetine as an active ingredient.

Using ibuprofen together with duloxetine may increase the risk of bleeding. This interaction is more likely to happen if patient is elderly or have liver or kidney disease. Patients should talk with their doctor if they have any questions or concerns. Your doctor may already be aware of the risks, but has determined that this is the best course of treatment for you and has taken appropriate precautions and is monitoring you closely for any potential complications. Patients should seek immediate medical attention if they experience following side effects:  bleeding or bruising, or have other signs and symptoms of bleeding such as dizziness; lightheadedness; red or black, tarry stools; coughing up or vomiting fresh or dried blood that looks like coffee grounds; severe headache; and weakness.

Also, both duloxetine and pseudoephedrine can increase heart rate and blood pressure, especially in predisposed patients with cardiovascular issues, and combining them may enhance these effects. Patients should talk with their doctor before using these medications, especially if they have a history of high blood pressure or some heart disease.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Cheratussin?

Cheratussin is a Brand name for a range of medications that are used for relieving cough, cold and flu symptoms. Cheratussin products can have combination of different active ingredients such as: guaifenesin, codeine and pseudoephedrine. Cheratussin products with pseudoephedrine such as Cheratussin DAC have to be avoided in combination with Advil Cold and Sinus. Patients may take too much of pseudoephedrine by mixing them and dangerous side effects may happen.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Cipro?

Patients should talk with their doctor first before they take Advil Cold and Sinus and Cipro together. These drugs have different mechanisms of action in the body and have no direct interaction if recommendable doses are taken. However in patients with impaired renal function, combination of these drugs may impair renal function ( creatinine clearance is lower than < 30ml/min). If these two drugs are taken together, they may further reduce renal elimination of ciprofloxacin, resulting in elevated blood levels of ciprofloxacin that may increase the incidence of seizures. Patients with a history of seizure disorders, and those who are taking drugs that can lower seizure threshold in the brain or patients with significantly impaired renal function may be at increased risk of developing seizures while taking this combination. Also, patients with lower seizure threshold may be also at risk, because pseudoephedrine may increase the risk of CNS stimulation if it is taken together with fluoroquinolone antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Citalopram?

Patients should not take these medicines together without doctor advice. Both medicines may affect platelet aggregation via different mechanisms and thus increase the risk of bleeding complications such as nose bleeds and stomach bleeds. Patient with ulcers, internal bleeding, or those who are also on a therapy with other blood thinner medicines such as warfarin (Coumadine) should stay away from this combination. However, if you are going to take Advil just for acute treatment, in recommendable dose, you will be most likely fine and will not have any adverse effects.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Dayquil?

DayQuil is a mixture of three drugs: acetaminophen which is a pain reliever and fever reducer, dextromethorphan which is a cough suppressant and phenylephrine which is a decongestant. Patients should avoid combination of Advil Cold and Sinus and DayQuil, because both products contain decongestants with sympathomimetic effects. However, pseudoephedrine effects are stronger than phenylephrine’s. But, if they are taken together they can cause side effects such as: irregular heart rhythm, hypertension, tachycardia and palpitations. Patients should always consult their doctor or pharmacist before they take anything on their own hand.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Delsym?

Since there are no interactions between ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine with dextromethorphan, as long as you are taking Delsym for your cough, you can also take Advil Cold and Sinus. Delsym has only one active ingredient that controls cough, which is good because many other OTC products on the market for cough and flu symptoms contain mixture of different active ingredients.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Doxycycline?

It is OK to take doxycycline with Advil Cold and Sinus together. Doxycycline and ibuprofen don’t have any direct or known interactions. But, both drugs may irritate the stomach so it will probably be the best option to take them 2 to 3 hours apart after meal and with a full glass of water. Also pseudoephedrine does not have any interaction with doxycycline and there will be no adverse reaction and no interference with the absorption of the antibiotic if decongestant is taken at the same time.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Dextromethorphan?

Dextromethorphan is a drug that is used as a cough suppressant.  At regular doses it is tolerated very well.  Potential side effects may be: nausea, drowsiness and dizziness. It is safe to take Advil Cold and Sinus and dextromethorphan at the same time.  There is no drug interaction between ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine with dextromethorphan.  Patients can use them safely during short term illness.  If you are using prescription medications or have health conditions be sure to ask your pharmacist or doctor before taking any OTC medication.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Excedrin?

Excedrin contain a combination of: aspirin, acetaminophen and caffeine. Patient should avoid using Advil Cold and Sinus and Excedrin together at the same time. Ibuprofen is very similar to aspirin, and both they have same effects. Co-administration of Advil Cold and Sinus and Excedrin will probably be beneficial for patients who have nasal congestion and headaches, but it may cause harm. This combination can increase the risk of side effects to happen by causing stomach upset and bleeding that may lead to a stomach ulcer. The best option is to choose one product, and if it is not sufficient for their pain, patients should talk with their pharmacist or health care provider who could suggest other therapy options, depending on the type of pain they are experiencing.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Effexor?

Patients without cardiovascular risks (hypertension, angina pectoris, cardiomyopathy or arrhythmias) and without liver or kidney disease can use these drugs together. Using ibuprofen together with venlafaxine (Effexor active ingredient) can increase the risk of bleeding, especially in elderly patients or in those who have some liver or kidney disease. Patients should seek immediate medical attention if they experience any unusual bleeding or bruising, or have other symptoms and sign such as of bleeding such as dizziness, lightheadedness, coughing up or vomiting fresh or dried blood that looks like coffee grounds; red or black, tarry stools, severe headache; and weakness. Also, both pseudoephedrine and venlafaxine can increase blood pressure and heart rate, and combining them may enhance these effects. Talk to your doctor before using these medications, especially if you have a history of high blood pressure or heart disease

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Tylenol Extra Strength?

Yes, patients can take them together, and they even work better in combination than separately. Several large studies showed that ibuprofen and acetaminophen (Tylenol Extra Strength) together work pretty well to relieve fever and pain by causing low incidence of tolerable side effects. Ibuprofen is cleared by the kidneys while acetaminophen is cleared by the liver. Each medicine works differently and they are metabolized differently so there is minimal concern here. There is also no significant interaction between acetaminophen and pseudoephedrine.

Is it safe to take Tylenol with Advil?

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Flonase?

Since there are no significant interaction between these two medicines, patients can take them together, but they always need to consult their pharmacist or doctor first. So, if you are taking ibuprophen and psedoephedrine together for your sinus and cold symptoms, you can add Flonase nasal spray for a short-term use.

Can I take flonase and claritin d at the same time?

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Fioricet?

Fioricet contains a combination of acetaminophen which is pain reliever and fever reducer, butalbital which relaxes muscle contractions involved in a tension headache and caffeine, CNS stimulant which improves blood flow. There is no significant interaction between these two drugs, so patients can take them together. However, studies have showed that Fioricet can decrease levels of ibuprofen by altering its metabolism and vice versa. Patients should talk with their doctor or pharmacist first before taking this combination.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Flagyl?

If these drugs are used together for a short-term period in recommendable doses there should be no adverse effects and trouble. However, patients should always talk with their pharmacist and doctor first, especially if they have or had some illness or if they are also using other medicines. Long-term use of these two medicines could increase gastrointestinal problems such as nausea, epi-gastric distress, vomiting, abdominal cramping and diarrhea. Also alcohol use is absolute contraindication during therapy with these drugs.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Gravol?

Gravol is medication that contains diphenhydramine as an active ingredient and it is used to prevent and treat motion sickness as well as nausea and vomiting associated with various conditions such as chemotherapy, radiation, and surgery. Since there are no significant interaction between Gravol and Advil Cold and Sinus, patients can take these drugs together. Ibuprofen can irritate stomach and may cause nausea and vomiting especially if it is taken in high doses for a long-term period, so it is fine to take Gravol together with Ibuprofen to reduce these side effects.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Guaifenesin?

Combination of Advil cold and sinus and guaifenesin is considered to be safe. This combination can be very successful in treatment of flu, congestion and fever symptoms that are combined with productive cough. There is no significant interaction between ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine with guaifenesin. There are also products on the market that contain pseudoephedrine and guaifensein in fixed combination in one dosage form.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Gabapentin?

There are no interactions between ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine and gabapentin. Patients without contraindications can take these drugs together in recommendable doses. One study has showed that when ibuprofen and gabapentin are used together these agents interact in an additive fashion if delivered concurrently. This combination may prove useful in managing post injury pain states in humans. However, patients with kidney or liver issues should stay away from this combination.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Hydrocodone?

There should be no harm if ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine is taken together with hydrocodone. So if hydrocodone isn’t controlling pain well, patients can use Ibuprofen and Hydrocodone together but only with their doctor instructions. Ibuprofen is a blood thinner and may cause bleeding in predisposed patients, so if patient is already taking Hydrocodone for the treatment of post-surgical pain, in that case, these drugs shouldn’t be used together. There are also many other factors that can exclude the usage of Ibuprofen and Hydrocodone combination such as: age, past medical history, pregnancy and breast-feeding, and possible interactions with other medications, food or alcohol.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Keflex?

Patients can take Advil cold and sinus with antibiotics such as Keflex without additional risks. Mild gastrointestinal upset may occur as a side effect of both medicines. To minimize this risk, the best option is to take them with food. Also, concomitant use of Advil Cold and Sinus and Keflex can be a good option for sinus infection treatment, but patients always need to talk with their doctor or pharmacist first before they take this drug. However, recent studies found that ibuprofen as acidic drug may increase the blood levels or effect of cephalexin by competing for the same pathway through the kidney, but experts suggest that thisi is unlikely, minor, or non-significant.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Levothyroxine?

Since there are no known interaction between these two medications patients can take them safely. However, patients should always consult with their doctor first before they take this combination on their own.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Lorazepam?

There is no significant interaction between Advil Cold and sinus and lorazepam. Both drugs have different mechanism of action, and ibuprofen can’t enhance or reduce the effects of lorazepam. However, larger doses of pseudoephedrine can lower the effects of lorazepam since pseudoephedrine has opposite effects compared to lorazepam. Patients should talk with their doctors first before they take these drugs together.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Loratadine?

There is generally no reason that you couldn’t take a loratadine and also take common pain killers ibuprofen. However, if you are going to be taking ibuprofen for a long while or at higher doses, you should consult with your primary care doctor first. This is because ibuprofen has many of its own side effects, which can be significant. Also people with certain chronic medical issues, such as heart or kidney problems, should never take ibuprofen. Also, the combination of pseudoephedrine and loratadine is a good one for the treatment of sneezing, itchy or watery eyes, hives, runny or stuffy nose, itching, skin rash, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold. There is also marketed brands that contain fixed combination of pseudoephedrine and loratadine such as Alavert D-12 and Clartine D.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Lisinopril?

Patients should not use Advil cold and Sinus together with Lisinopril. NSAIDs such as ibuprofen can make retention of fluid in the body and decrease the function of kidneys. This may cause blood pressure to rise even higher, putting greater stress on heart and kidneys. NSAIDs can also raise your risk for heart attack or stroke, especially in higher doses. Ibuprofen may reduce lisinopril effects in lowering blood pressure. In addition, both drugs may affect kidney function, especially when they are used together frequently or for a long term. Patients are more likely to develop impaired kidney function during treatment with these medications if they are also using diuretics or if they are elderly or have preexisting kidney disease. Patients should ask their doctor if any NSAID is okay for them to use. Doctor may be able to recommend alternatives, such as using acetaminophen instead of ibuprofen.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Nyquil?

NyQuil is a mixture of three drugs: acetaminophen 325 mg which is a pain reliever and fever reducer, dextromethorphan 15 mg which is a cough suppressant and doxylamine succinate 6.25 mg which is antihistamine. If pain (sinus pain, headache, muscle aches) is one of your symptoms, then taking Advil Cold and Sinus along with NyQuil will give you more pain relief than you will get taking NyQuil alone. There is no direct interaction between these drugs, but patients with liver or kidney issues have to be cautious before taking these drugs together, and should consult their doctor first.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Nasacort?

If these drugs are used for a short term period in recommendable doses, there is a small chance of side effects to occur. Also, there is no need to take Advil Cold and Sinus and Nasacort at the same time. If you take them both you might get an overload of decongestant. But if someone is suffering from a cold, it may be a good idea to use a spray for the first few days, and then switch to an oral decongestant, if it’s still needed. Also, nasal sprays are usually only recommended for a maximum of three days’ use. When used for a longer period of time, you could face rebound congestion short-term, severe congestion as the medication effect wears off.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Norco?

Norco is a combination of hydrocodone and acetaminophen. There should be no harm if ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine is taken together with Norco. So if Norco isn’t controlling pain well alone, doctor may prescribe Ibuprofen and Norco together. However, Ibuprofen is a blood thinner and may cause bleeding in predisposed patients, so if patient is already taking Norco for the treatment of post-surgical pain, in that case, these drugs shouldn’t be used together. There are also many other factors that can exclude the usage of Ibuprofen and Norco combination such as: age, past medical history, pregnancy and breast-feeding, and possible interactions with other medications, food or alcohol.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Naproxen or Aleve?

Naproxen or Aleve and ibuprofen from Advil belong to the same class of drugs called NSAID’s. Those drugs are well known pain relievers and fever reducers. Using Aleve and Advil, or any other pain reliever together may increase the risk of side effects to occur. The most common side effects are: upset stomach, nausea, heartburn, vomiting, constipation, dizziness, edema, drowsiness and headache. Patients can take Aleve 8h after taking Advil Cold and Sinus, or Advil Cold and Sinus 12h after taking Aleve, however it is not recommended. If patient doesn’t get adequate pain relief from Advil or Aleve it is always better and much safer to combine one of them with the one dose of acetaminophen than these two drugs.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Oxycodone?

There should be no harm if ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine is taken together with oxycodone. So if oxycodone isn’t controlling pain well, patients can use Ibuprofen and Oxycodone together but only with doctor instructions. Ibuprofen is a blood thinner and may cause bleeding in predisposed patients, so if patient is already taking Oxycodone for the treatment of post-surgical pain, in that case, these drugs shouldn’t be used together. There are also many other factors that can exclude the usage of Ibuprofen and Oxycodone combination such as: age, past medical history, pregnancy and breast-feeding, and possible interactions with other medications, food or alcohol. These medicines should be taken after meal, to avoid gastrointestinal side effects.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Percocet?

Percocet is a combination of oxycodone and acetaminophen. There should be no harm if ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine is taken together with Percocet. So if Norco isn’t controlling pain well alone, doctor may prescribe Ibuprofen and Percocet together. However, Ibuprofen is a blood thinner and may cause bleeding in predisposed patients, so if patient is already taking Percocet for the treatment of post-surgical pain, in that case, these drugs shouldn’t be used together. There are also many other factors that can exclude the usage of Ibuprofen and Percocet combination such as: age, past medical history, pregnancy and breast-feeding, and possible interactions with other medications, food or alcohol. These medicines should be taken after meal, so that gastrointestinal side effects can be avoided.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Prednisone?

Patients should never use Advil Cold and Sinus with Prednisone without doctor advice or monitoring. The combined use of oral corticosteroids such as prednisone and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen may increase the potential for serious gastrointestinal toxicity, causing: inflammation, ulceration, bleeding and perforation. Some doctors may combine ibuprofen with a low dose of prednisone for a very short time but usually consider adding a proton pump inhibitor such as Prilosec or Controloc to reduce the risk of ulcer. Also It is best to take prednisone and ibuprofen with a meal to help minimize gastric irritation.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Phentermine?

Phentermine is a stimulant structurally similar to an amphetamine. It acts as an appetite suppressant to treat obesity by affecting the CNS. Patients with cardiovascular diseases and risk should avoid combination of Advil Cold and Sinus and Phentermine. This combination may increase blood pressure and heart rate. People suffering from hypertension and cardiovascular pathologies are at greater risk of these severe side effects. In a combined use of Phentermine and Ibuprofen, a patient might need the dose adjustment and more frequent monitoring of the blood pressure. Also, pseudoephedrine can enhance phentermine stimulant effects, increasing the risk of side effects to happen.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Robitussin?

Robitussin is used to temporarily treat cough, stuffy nose and chest congestion symptoms caused by the common cold, allergies, flu, hay fever, or other breathing illnesses. This product usually contains dextromethorphan and guiafenesin as active ingredients but some products such as Robitussin Cough & Cold Extra Strength, Robitussin Cough & Cold, Robitussin Cough and Cold Liqui-gels and Robitussin Cough, Cold & Flu Liqui-gels also contain pseudoephedrine as active ingredient, so patients should not mix Advil Cold and Sinus with these products as they will double the dose of pseudoephedrine and increasing the risk of side to happen.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Ritalin?

Patients should avoid products with pseudoephedrine while they are on Ritalin therapy. Both drugs are CNS stimulants, and taking them together stimulatory effect will be enhanced. If these drugs are taken at the same time they can increase blood pressure and heart rate by potentiating the adrenergic response to vasopressors and other sympathomimetic agents. Patients should talk with their doctor before using these medicines, especially if they have a history of high blood pressure, arrhythmias or other heart diseases. Patients may need a dose adjustment or more frequent monitoring by theirr doctor to safely use both medications.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Singulair?

There are no significant interaction between Advil Cold and Sinus and Singulair, so patients can take these drugs together. However patients with aspirin-sensitive asthma should avoid taking Advil, as it may induce asthma attacks in such patients. For patients with aspirin-sensitive asthma, acetaminophen is generally safe to take and can be used as a substitute for aspirin and other non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs in most cases.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Tamiflu?

There are no interaction between Advil Cold and Sinus and Tamiflu. Patients can take these drugs together safely.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Tramadol?

Patients should talk with their doctors first before taking these two drugs together. However, combination of these two drugs will alleviate pain symptoms more effectively, without causing any significant side effects at all. Ibuprofen will add an anti-inflammatory effect to the strong acting pain relieving effects of Tramadol. This makes the combination of the two medications extremely helpful, when treating rheumatoid arthritis or some other musculoskeletal system disease.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Unisom?

Since there are no interactions between Advil Cold and Sinus and Unisom, patients can take these drugs together with no risk.
Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Vicodin?
There should be no harm if ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine is taken together with Vicodin. So if Vicodin isn’t controlling pain well, patients can use Ibuprofen and Vicodin together but only with their doctor instructions. Ibuprofen is a blood thinner and may cause bleeding in predisposed patients, so if patient is already taking Vicodin for the treatment of post-surgical pain, in that case, these drugs shouldn’t be used together.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Valium?

Ibuprofen is an anti-inflammatory that will bring down the swelling while Valium is used to relax muscles. If these drugs are taken in recommendable doses in a short-term period, there will be a minimal chance of causing significant side effects.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Vyvanse?

Patients should avoid taking Advil Cold and Sinus and Vyvanse together. This combination may increase blood pressure and heart rate. People suffering from hypertension and cardiovascular pathologies are at greater risk of these severe side effects.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Wellbutrin?

Since there are no interactions between Advil Cold and Sinus and Wellbutrin, patients can take these drugs together with no risk.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Warfarin?

Patients should never take Warfarin and Advil Cold and Sinus together without medical advice. Ibuprofen may impair the function of platelets which are important for blood clotting, while warfarin impairs blood clotting in a different way, by impacting the INR level. Although there is no direct interaction between the two medicines, if they are taken together at the same time, they will reduce the body’s ability to do blood clotting in two separate ways. This could greatly increase the risk of having significant bleeding.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Xanax?

Since there are no interactions between Advil Cold and Sinus and Xanax, patients can take these drugs together with no risk.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with ZzzQuil?

ZzzQuil is a Brand name for an antihistamine drug that contain diphenhydramine as an active ingredient. Since there are no interactions between these two medicines, patients can safely take them.

Can I take Advil cold and sinus with Zoloft?

Using sertraline together with ibuprofen may increase the risk of bleeding. This interaction is more likely to happen in elderly or in those who have kidney or liver disease. Patients should talk with their doctor if they have any questions or concerns. Patients should seek medical attention immediately if they experience any of following side effects: unusual bleeding or bruising, dizziness; lightheartedness; coughing up or vomiting fresh or dried blood that looks like coffee grounds; severe headache; and weakness.

Disclaimer: Advil is registered trademark manufactured by Pfzer. We collected Advil information from various online sources and we may have outdated information.

About Miljan Krcobic 240 Articles
My name is Miljan Krčobić. I was born on 14th of November 1989. in Negotin, Serbia, where I finished elementary and high school. In June 2015 I graduated from the Faculty of Pharmacy in Belgrade and thus acquired the title Master of Pharmacy. From the July of 2015 to January 2016 I worked in a pharmaceutical company Hemofarm a.d.(Member of STADA group) based in Vrsac, Serbia, as an expert associate for GMP compliance within the sector Quality Assurance. I am currently working in a pharmacy called Zivkovic in Negotin. As a freelancer I write medical articles on Elance and Upwork.